加入收藏 | 设为首页 | 会员中心 | 我要投稿 | RSS
您当前的位置:首页 > 中考英语 > 中考词汇语法

牛津初中英语谚语

时间:2019-05-21  来源:  作者:

 牛津初中英语谚语

1Action speak louder than words.    行动可以胜于雄辩
2 No pain, no gain.                 不劳动就没有收获   
3 A friend in need is a friend indeed.  患难见真情
4 Practice makes perfect.            熟能生巧
5 Burn the candle at both ends.      蜡烛不能两头点,精力不可过分耗 (劳累过度)
6  Don’t judge people by their appearance.不可以貌取人。
7  It is better to trust the eye than the ear.百闻不如一见。
8  It is never too late to mend.亡羊补牢,犹未晚矣。
9  Love me,love my dog.爱屋及乌。
10.早起的鸟儿有虫吃。     The early bird catches the worm.
11.祸不单行                It never rains but it pours.
12.众人拾柴火焰高/人多力量大 Many hands make light work.
13.人人皆有得意时          Every dog has its day.
14.邻家芳草绿             The grass is always greener on the other side
15.行动胜过语言          Actions speak louder than words
16.一份耕耘,一份收获     No pain, no gain
17.患难见真情             A friend in need is a friend indeed
18.熟能生巧                 Practice makes perfect
19.蜡烛两头烧/ 过度劳累     Burn the candle at both ends
20亡羊补牢,犹未未晚     Better late than never
21孤注一掷              Put all your eggs in one basket
22入乡随俗                 When in Rome, do as the Romans do.
23活到老,学到老。         One is never too old to learn.
1. 眼见为实。/百闻不如一见。 Seeing is believing. /To see is to believe.
2. 人生短暂,学艺无穷。Art is long, life is short.
3. Many hands make light work.人多力量大
4. 有其父,必有其子。/虎父无犬子。 Like father, like son.
5. 再晚也不算迟。Better late than never.
6. 条条大路通罗马。All roads lead to R ome.
7. 知识就是力量。Knowledge is power
8. 心之所愿,无事不成。Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.
9.  好的开始是成功的一半。Well begun, half done.
10. No pains, no gains.一分耕耘,一分收获,不劳无获。
11. 入乡随俗。When in Rome, do as the Romans do.
12. 那恰是我所喜欢的。It's my cup of tea.
13. 一日一苹果,医生远离我。An apple a day keeps the doctor away.
14. 患难见真情。A friend in need is a friend indeed.
15. 过度劳累。Burn the candle at both ends.
16. 熟能生巧。 Practice makes perfect.
17. The grass is always greener on the other side风景在别处.
18. 时间就是金钱。Time is money.
19. 欲速则不达。 Haste makes waste.
20. 说起来容易做起来难。Easier said than done.
21. 人各有所好。Every man has his taste.
22. 事出必有因。Nothing comes of nothing.
23. 事实胜于雄辩。Actions speak louder than words.
24. 隔墙有耳。 Walls have ears.
25. Failure is the mother of success.失败是成功之母。
26. 有志者事竟成。Where there is a will, there is a way.
27. 好心有好报。 Good mind,good find.
28. 得饶人处且饶人。Forgive others whenever you can.
29. 爱乌及乌。Love me ,love  my dog.
30. Actions speak louder than words.行动比语言有力。
31. 年华不虚度,生命自悠长。Life is long ,if it is full.
32. 既来之, 则安之。Take things as they come.
33. 岁月不待人。Time and tide wait f or no man.
34. 趣味相投。Like and  like make good friends.
35. One is never too old to learn. /Never too old to learn.活到老,学到老。 
36. 礼尚往来.  Give and take.
37. 知足者常乐。Content is happiness.
38. 言出必行。 So said ,so done.
39. 光阴似箭。  Time flies.
40. 天下无不散之筵席。 The best of friends must part.
41. 经一事,长一智。  It is easy to wise after t he event.
42. 少说少错。  Least said soonest mended.
43. 成功只有一个秘诀—永不放弃!
There is but a secret to success—Never give up!
44. 有生命必有希望。Where there is life, there is hope.
45. 切莫半途而废。 Never do things by halves.
46. 人人为我,我为人人。All for one, one for all.
47. 爱屋及乌 。  Love me, love my dog. 
48. 笨鸟先飞。 A slow sparrow should make an early start.
49. No news is good news. 没消息,就是好消息。
50. 功夫不负有心人 。Everything comes to him who waits. 
51. 留得青山在不怕没柴烧。 Where there is life, there is hope. 
52. Where there is a will, there is a way. 世上无难事只怕有心人。
53. 望子成龙。  hold high hopes for one's child 
54. 心想事成 。  May all your wish come true .
55. 循序渐进。 Step by s tep .
56. 将不可能变为可能。To make the impossible possible.
57. Put all your eggs in one basket.孤注一掷
58.失之毫厘,谬之千里·a miss is as good as a mile
59. Every dog has its day.人人皆有得意时
60. 一言既出,驷马难追。A real man never goes back on his words.  
61. 实践出真知。Experience is the mother of wisdom. 
62. 天助自助者。God helps those who help themselves. 
63. it never rains but it pours.祸不单行
64. The early bird catches the worm.      笨鸟先飞
65. One tree can’t make a forest         独木不成林
66. Everything comes to him who waits. 功夫不负有心人
1. Practice makes perfect.  熟能生巧。
2. God helps those who help themselves.  天助自助者。
3. Easier said than done.  说起来容易做起来难。
4. Where there is a will , there is a way.  有志者事竟成。
5. a white lie  善意的谎言
6. Failure is the mother of success  失败是成功之母
7. a black sheep  害群之马。
8. As the tree , so the fruit.  种瓜得瓜,种豆得豆。
9. a green hand  新手上路
10. It is never too old to learn.  活到老,学到老。
11. Time is money  时间就是金钱
12. Don’t leave today’s work for tomorrow.  今日事今日毕
13. Look before you leap.  三思而后行。
14. Rome was not built in a day.  冰冻三尺非一日之寒。
15. Great minds think alike.  英雄所见略同。
16. Well begun , half done.  好的开始等于成功的一半。
17. Where there is a will ,  there is a way.  有志者事竟成。
18. A friend in need is a friend indeed.  患难见真情。
19. Action speaks louder than words.  行动胜过语言。
20. East or west , home is the best.  金窝银窝不如自家草窝。
21. Every coin has two sides.  每枚硬币都有两面 ;  凡事皆有好坏。
22. Do as Romans do in Rome.  入乡随俗。
23. No pains, no gains.  一份耕耘,一份收获。
谚语习题一
1. 一Teamwork is very important in a football match.
一I think so. _________
      A. The early bird catches the worm.      B. Every dog has its day.  
C. One tree can’t make a forest          D. Everything comes to him who waits.
2. 一I promise I will work harder this term, Miss Li.
   一Well, just as the saying goes, “_________” I do hope that you will act soon.
A. It never rains but pours B. Many hands make light work
C. Actions speak louder than words D. A friend in need is a friend indeed 
3. “_________” means that you have to do something before others in order to be successful.
A. A mess is as good as a mile.       B. A friend in need is a friend indeed.
C. The early bird catches the worm.   D. When in Rome, do as the Romans do.
4.—It's easy to clean up all the trash if we each offer to help,—Yes.       .
A. Many hands make light work      
B. There  is no smoke without fire
C. Where there is a will, there is a way 
D. A true friend reaches for your hand and touches your heart
5. Teachers often tell us “Practice _______ perfect.”
   A. makes          B. making          C. to make D. make
6. ________ Here we are in India. So why not try on the saris, dear?
A. When in Rome, do a s the Romans do. B. No pain, no gain.
C. You’re never too old to learn              D. Practice makes perfect.
7. — How can I get along well with local people if I go to Germany?— _____.
A. The early bird catches the worm      B. It never rains but it pours
C. When in Rome, do as the Romans do  D. A friend in need is a friend indeed
8— my friend has achieved his goal after years of hard   work.
 — great! _______________ .
A   One tree can’t make a forest.       B   Where there is a will, there is a way.
C   Many hands make light work.       D   A friend in need is a friend indeed.
9— I didn’t expect to see you studying at the library so  early in the morning.
 —  _______________ ,huh?
A   Every dog has its day              B   Many hands make light work
C  The early bird catches the worm      D  Too many cooks spoil the broth
10— shall we ask more friends to help  raise money for charity?
  — good idea, as an old saying goes      ,____________________ .
A   many hands make light work.          B   too many cooks spoil the broth
C   put all your eggs in one basket         D   it is better to be safe than sorry
谚语习题二
(    )1.—Is your sleeping problem getting better?
—No.And .They gave me the wrong medicine this time.Can you believe that?
A.a good miss is as good as a mile     B.it never rains but it pours
C.the early bird catches the worm      D.every dog has its day
【答案】B
(   )2---Never give up.
If you keep practising speaking English every day,you'll make great progress.
---Thanks for encouraging me.I know ()
A.practice makes perfect       B.it never rains but it pours
C.many hands make light work  D.the grass is always greener on the other side
【答案】A
(   ).3---All the people of Huai’an need to work together to make our city more beautiful.
---That’s it . __________.
A . Practice makes perfect              B. Many hands make light work.
C. When in Rome, do as the Romans do  D. A friend in need is a friend indeed.
 【答案】B
(   )4--- Let's do more exercises for the coming Maths competition.
--- Good idea. As an old saying goes, _______________.
A. many hands make light work     B. the early bird catches the worm
C. practice makes perfect          D. It’s never too old to learn
    【答案】C
(   )5.We can’t afford to make any mistakes. To us, __________.
A. a miss is as good as a mile   B. the grass is greener on the other side
C. it never rains but it pours    D. when in Rome, do as the Romans do 
【答案】A
(   )6. 一I can’t believe you have finished the work.
一 My friends helped me out. Just as the saying goes,”__________.”
A. Practice makes perfect           B. Put all your eggs in one basket
C. Burn the candle at both ends     D. Many hands make light work
【答案】D
(   )7 .—Oh,dear! How can I finish so much work in 20 minutes?
—Don’t worry. .We can give you a helping hand.
A. Practice makes perfect      B. Many hands make light work
C. It never rains but it pours    D. Every dog has its day
【答案】B
(   )8、---Does your aunt only have a piece of bread for supper?
---Yes.She eats a little______.She looks slimmer than before.()
A.to save money    B.to lose weight   C.saving money   D.losing weight
【答案】B
(   )9. ---I'd like you to talk about the Great Wall.
--- I'm sorry, but ________Jack_________ I have been there.
A. neither; nor     B. either; or     C. not only; but also     D. both; and
【答案】A
(   )10. Which of' the underlined (下划线) parts is different in pronunciation?
A. heavy     B. weather     C. bread     D. team 
【答案】D
(   )11.What is a machine that is used to cool the air in a room by moving it around?
Tony’s mum looks young and beautiful.It’s hard to imagine she is already in her.
      A.fifties      B.fifty      C.fiftieths      D.fiftieth
【答案】A
 
来顶一下
返回首页
返回首页
发表评论 共有条评论
用户名: 密码:
验证码: 匿名发表
推荐资讯
牛津高中英语教材配套录音MP3合集
牛津高中英语教材配套
牛津小学英语教材配套录音MP3合集
牛津小学英语教材配套
牛津初中英语教材配套录音MP3合集
牛津初中英语教材配套
支付宝购买点数流程 →
相关文章
    无相关信息
栏目更新
栏目热门