加入收藏 | 设为首页 | 会员中心 | 我要投稿 | RSS
您当前的位置:首页 > 高考英语 > 高考单项填空

2004-2007高考题连词和介词单项填空A组

时间:2011-11-11  来源:  作者:

2004-2007高考题连词和介词单项填空A组

1.(07全国Ⅰ31)
Between the two generations, it is often not their age, their education that causes misunderstanding.
A.like B.as C.or D.but
答案 D
解析 本题结合强调句型考查并列连词词组not...but...不是……而是……,句中该并列连词词组连接主语。
2.(07全国Ⅱ8)
he had not hurt his leg,John would have won the race.
A.If B.Since C.Though D.When
答案 A
解析 本题为与过去事实相反的虚拟条件句。
3.(07北京31)
You have failed two tests. You’d better start working harder, you won’t pass the course.
A.and B.so C.but D.or
答案 D
解析 句意为:你已经两次考试不及格了,你最好更加努力学习,否则你这门课程还会不及格。or否则。
4.(07北京33)
Leave your key with a neighbor you lock yourself out one day.
A.ever since B.even if C.soon after D.in case
答案 D
解析 A项意为“自从……以来”,B项意为“即使”,C项意为“不久之后”,D项意为“以防;以免”。句意为:留一把钥匙给邻居,以免有一天你把自己锁在门外。
5.(07上海25)
Leaves are found on all kinds of trees,but they differ greatly size and shape.
A.on B.from C.by D.in
答案 D
解析 differ in在……方面不同;differ from与……不同。
6.(07上海38)
Small sailboats can easily turn over in the water they are not managed carefully.
A.though B.before C.until D.if
答案 D
解析 句意为:如果小帆船没有被仔细掌控好的话,那么在水中就很容易被打翻。if如果,引导条件状语从句。
7.(07天津8)
It is difficult for us to learn a lesson in life we’ve actually had that lesson.
A.until B.after C.since D.when
答案 A
解析 句意为:对我们来说在生活中得到启示是很难的,直到我们真正得到了那一启示。A项为“直到”;B项为“在……以后”;C项为“自从……以来”;D项为“当……的时候”。
8.(07安徽21)
The field research will take Joan and Paul about five months; it will be a long time we meet them again.
A.after B.before C.since D.when
答案 B
解析 本题考查before引导的时间状语从句的用法。主句为将来时态,从句用一般现在时态表示将来。
9.(07江西23)
Scientists are convinced the positive effect of laughter physical and mental health.
A.of; at B.by; in C.of; on D.on; at
答案 C
解析 be convinced of sth.坚信……;the effect on sth.对于……的影响;由此搭配形式可知C项正确。
10.(07湖北26)
People try to avoid public transportation delays by using their own cars,and this creates further problems.
A.in short B.in case C.in doubt D.in turn
答案 D
解析 A项“简言之”;B项“以防万一”;C项“怀疑”;D项“反过来”。句意为:人们想开自己的车来避免交通耽搁,这反过来却导致了进一步的问题。
11.(07湖南21)
Reality is not the way you wish things to be,nor the way they appear to be, the way
they actually are.
A.as B.or C.but D.and
答案 C
解析 句意为:现实不是你希望事情成为的那样,也不是事情看上去的那样,而是事情本身的样子。本题考查not...but...结构。
12.(07四川29)
I’d like to study law at university my cousin prefers geography.
A.though B.as C.while D.for
答案 C

来顶一下
返回首页
返回首页
发表评论 共有条评论
用户名: 密码:
验证码: 匿名发表
推荐资讯
牛津高中英语教材配套录音MP3合集
牛津高中英语教材配套
牛津小学英语教材配套录音MP3合集
牛津小学英语教材配套
牛津初中英语教材配套录音MP3合集
牛津初中英语教材配套
支付宝购买点数流程 →
相关文章
    无相关信息
栏目更新
栏目热门